Your ticket to Lithuanian labour market

Schengen / National visa

Schengen visa (C)
or
National visa (D)
Schengen and National visa in Lithuania
For short visits, a Schengen visa is the best option when travelling to Lithuania. A Schengen Visa allows you transit throughout the Schengen area for a total period of 90 days. These days need to be utilised with a 180-day period. A Schengen visa is relatively easy and quick to get.
To apply for a Schengen Visa you will need:
  • A valid passport

    This must contain at least 2 blank pages and have been issued within last 10 years. Your Passport must be valid for 3 months longer than the duration of the visa.

  • Medical insurance

    This policy has to provide no less than EUR 30,000 of coverage.

  • Proof of your means of subsistence

    A document confirming that you will have EUR 40 per day (or 20 EUR per day if you are coming on the basis of an invitation) throughout the duration of your stay is required.

  • A document indicating the purpose of your visit

    The type of document you submit will vary depending on the purpose of your stay.

  • A document indicating your place of residence during your visit or proving that you have sufficient means to pay for accommodation

  • Confirmation regarding whether you intend to leave Lithuania before the visa expires

  • A completed application form

    Application form for the issuance of a Schengen visa can be found here.

  • Invitation letter (optional)

    To facilitate the application process, you may wish to provide an invitation letter issued by your employer or business partner.

 

APPLICATION PROCESS:
Step 1

Confirmation of invitation letter by the migration unit of the territorial police office. (3 days)

 

Step 2

Submission of required documents and fingerprints to a diplomatic mission of Lithuania. A completed application form and colour passport photo (35×45) are also required. You will be required to pay a consular fee of EUR 60, as well as a Visa fee of EUR 60. Find out more about Schengen visa fees here. (15-60 days)

Step 3

Collect your Schengen visa.

 

More information about the Schengen visa can be found here. 

 

A National single entry visa is specifically issued for the completion of the EU Blue Card procedure.
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS:
  • Passport

    This has to contain at least 2 blank pages and have been issued within the last 10 years. Your Passport must be valid for 3 months longer than the duration of the Visa.

  • Medical insurance

    This policy has to provide no less than EUR 5,792.4. of coverage 

  • A certificate from the Migration Department

    This certifies that the applicant has been granted the right to temporarily or permanently reside in Lithuania

  • A completed application form

    The Application form for the issuance of a the National Single Entry Visa can be found here.

 

APPLICATION PROCESS:
Step 1

Submission of required documents and fingerprints to the diplomatic mission of Lithuania or here, if you are already in Lithuania. A completed application form for the issuance of a national visa and a colour passport photo (35×45) are also required. Consular fee: EUR 60. This visa is usually issued in 15 days, unless additional consultations or meetings are required.

 

Step 2

Collect your National Single Entry Visa.

More information about the national visa can be found here.

 

Sponsored by:
Executed by: